Published on:

Is your building properly equipped with smoke alarms according to the National Fire Protection Agency?

The National Fire Protection Agency (NFPA) has set forth standards for smoke alarms in buildings. According to Standard 72, Section 2-, smoke alarms shall be installed outside of each separate sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms and on each additional story of the family living unit, including basements and excluding crawl spaces and unfinished attics. In new construction, a smoke alarm shall also be installed in each sleeping room. Additionally, in new construction where more than one smoke alarm is required by Section 2-2.1, alarms shall be arranged so that operation of any one shall cause operation of all within the dwelling.

To view the standards.